Sunday, February 3, 2008

No, you really did ask for porn in your inbox


I'm still amazed at how people report spam that's not spam. I'm not talking the tough to decipher spams, I'm talking about obvious email newsletters that they've subscribed to, and now that they no longer want to receive the newsletter, they just report it as spam instead of unsubscribing.

For emails from places like Amazon, CircuitCity, its kinda weird. You bought things from them and their unsubscribe links are simple one click functions. Real quick and painless. But the ones I laugh at are the porn spams - yeah dude, you bought something from them and now you aren't happy with the disgusting crap they're putting in your inbox?

Either unsubscribe or get used to it. Sure, its nasty, but since its a valid email newsletter, we're not gonna mark it as spam. Sorry bud.

3 comments:

Bryan said...

Actually, Amazon uses a multi-stage process that requires you to enter your password. Which could look a lot like a scam. So, it just seems safer to report it as spam.

David said...

smartass. ;-)

carrera said...

Ummm..... could you forward those on to me.... ;)